India lead. But if you stopped reading there, you would miss the more interesting story.
The IND-W vs SA-W head-to-head in T20I cricket covers 19 matches, six bilateral series, and a decade of competition between two sides that have pushed each other harder with every passing year.
India Women have won 10 of those 19 matches. South Africa Women have won 6. Three matches ended without a result.
That overall number tells you India is the better team over the long run. What it does not tell you is that South Africa has been winning or drawing every series since 2020.
They beat India 2-1 on Indian soil in 2020/21. They won a tri-series in 2022/23. They drew the 2024 bilateral series 1-1.
So when these two sides meet at Old Trafford on June 21, 2026, in the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup, the overall record and the recent form are pointing in different directions. That is a contest worth following.
IND-W vs SA-W Head To Head In T20I

Here is every number that matters, organised so you can find what you need quickly.
IND-W vs SA-W Head To Head In T20I: Complete Match Record
| Team | Span | Mat | Won | Lost | NR | W/L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India Women | 2014-2024 | 19 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1.67 | 62.50 |
| South Africa Women | 2014-2024 | 19 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0.60 | 37.50 |
Sixteen of those 19 games reached a result. India won 10 of them, a 62.50% conversion rate across a full decade.
For context, that is not a marginal lead. It reflects a side that, for most of this period, has been more consistent with both bat and ball across different venues and conditions.
The three no-results are worth noting because they sit outside the win-loss column and do not tell you anything about form.
The 16 completed matches do. India won 10. That is the headline number.
What pulls against it is timing. Of South Africa’s 6 wins, at least 4 have come in more recent years.
The gap in ability has narrowed. Whether it has closed enough to flip the result at Old Trafford is the question.
Most Runs: Batting Leaders in IND-W vs SA-W T20Is
India Women’s Top Batters in This Fixture
Smriti Mandhana stands alone at the top of the batting charts for this fixture. Her record is 406 runs from 17 innings at a strike rate of 121.55, with a highest score of 57. She has featured in 17 of India’s 19 matches against South Africa. No other batter from either team is within 72 runs of her.
What makes her record here especially strong is not just the volume. It is that she has scored at a rate above 120 in a fixture where South Africa’s bowling, led by Shabnim Ismail in the powerplay, is designed to slow openers down early.
Jemimah Rodrigues sits second for India with 260 runs from 13 innings, including a 53*. She scores at a good clip through the middle overs and has regularly provided India with acceleration when the powerplay has been tight. Harmanpreet Kaur has 241 runs from 11 innings, with her experience in pressure situations giving India a genuine finisher option in the lower middle order.
Shafali Verma has scored 239 runs from 9 innings. She faced 179 balls to get there. Her approach at the top of the order is the opposite of cautious, and it has worked in this fixture more often than not. Mithali Raj appeared only six times in this match-up but still managed 232 runs, including her 76*, which remains the highest individual innings by an Indian in this fixture.
South Africa Women’s Top Batters in This Fixture
Laura Lee leads all South African batters here with 334 runs from 13 innings and a top score of 84. She tends to anchor the innings and builds at the top before accelerating. Suné Luus has 308 runs from 15 innings at a high of 62. She is often the backbone of SA’s middle-order scoring in this fixture.
CL Tryon is their most dangerous batter in terms of match impact. She has 224 runs from 10 innings with a 57* and has consistently scored at a rate that puts pressure on India’s bowlers in the back end of an innings. Laura Wolvaardt (190 runs) and D van Niekerk (190 runs from just six matches, with a top score of 55) round out a South African batting card that has enough to threaten India on the right day.
| Player | Team | Runs | Balls | Mat | Inns | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smriti Mandhana | India Women | 406 | 334 | 19 | 17 | 57 |
| Jemimah Rodrigues | India Women | 260 | 227 | 18 | 13 | 53* |
| Harmanpreet Kaur | India Women | 241 | 205 | 15 | 11 | 48 |
| Shafali Verma | India Women | 239 | 179 | 10 | 9 | 60 |
| Mithali Raj | India Women | 232 | 195 | 6 | 5 | 76* |
| Laura Lee | SA Women | 334 | 273 | 13 | 13 | 84 |
| Suné Luus | SA Women | 308 | 307 | 15 | 14 | 62 |
| CL Tryon | SA Women | 224 | 140 | 11 | 10 | 57* |
| Laura Wolvaardt | SA Women | 190 | 170 | 13 | 12 | 53* |
| D van Niekerk | SA Women | 190 | 175 | 6 | 6 | 55 |
Most Wickets: Bowling Leaders in IND-W vs SA-W T20Is
South Africa’s Primary Wicket-Taker
Shabnim Ismail leads all bowlers in this fixture. She has 17 wickets from 14 matches with a best of 5/30, the only five-wicket haul taken by any bowler in this match-up from either side. Her pace in the powerplay has been South Africa’s most consistent weapon against India’s top order.
What the numbers also show is how much SA Women rely on her. With 17 of their total wickets in this fixture coming from one bowler, there is a clear drop when she does not perform. Nadine de Klerk has 10 wickets from 18 matches, but her best of 3/18 is containment work rather than breakthroughs. Ayabonga Khaka has 8 wickets from 15 matches, best of 1/9, operating mainly to keep the scoring down. Nonkululeko Mlaba has 7 wickets from 11 matches at a best of 2/15.
India’s Bowling Spread
India’s bowling picture looks very different. They have multiple bowlers with double-figure wickets and genuine variation across pace and spin.
Deepti Sharma and Radha Yadav share the lead with 16 wickets each. Deepti’s best of 3/8 is a middle-overs figure that reflects how she can suffocate a batting lineup when the pitch assists her. Radha’s 3/6 came in an innings where she effectively shut down scoring and took wickets in the same spell.
Poonam Yadav has 15 wickets with a best of 3/13, and her leg-spin creates problems that India’s other spinners do not replicate. Pooja Vastrakar has 12 wickets at a best of 4/13, offering genuine pace and swing that gives India a seam option alongside the spinners. Rajeshwari Gayakwad has 10 wickets from just nine matches, a strike rate that makes her arguably India’s most economical wicket-taker in this fixture. Shikha Pandey rounds out with 8 wickets from nine matches.
| Player | Team | Wkts | Mat | Inns | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shabnim Ismail | SA Women | 17 | 14 | 13 | 5/30 |
| Deepti Sharma | India Women | 16 | 14 | 13 | 3/8 |
| Radha Yadav | India Women | 16 | 12 | 11 | 3/6 |
| Poonam Yadav | India Women | 15 | 11 | 11 | 3/13 |
| Pooja Vastrakar | India Women | 12 | 13 | 12 | 4/13 |
| Rajeshwari Gayakwad | India Women | 10 | 9 | 8 | 3/9 |
| Nadine de Klerk | SA Women | 10 | 18 | 11 | 3/18 |
| Shikha Pandey | India Women | 8 | 9 | 7 | 3/16 |
| Ayabonga Khaka | SA Women | 8 | 15 | 14 | 1/9 |
| Nonkululeko Mlaba | SA Women | 7 | 11 | 10 | 2/15 |
Series Results: How Every Campaign Ended?
| Series | Season | Winner | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| SA Women in India T20I | 2014/15 | India Women | 1-0 |
| India Women in South Africa T20I | 2017/18 | India Women | 3-1 |
| SA Women in India T20I | 2019/20 | India Women | 3-1 |
| SA Women in India T20I | 2020/21 | SA Women | 2-1 |
| SA Women T20I Tri-Series | 2022/23 | SA Women | — |
| SA Women in India T20I | 2024 | Drawn | 1-1 |
The first three series were India’s. The 3-1 results in 2017/18 and 2019/20 were not close.
India outplayed South Africa across both batting and bowling in each of those campaigns, and the series margins reflected it.
The 2020/21 series changed that. South Africa came to India, played in conditions that should have suited the home side, and won 2-1.
That was a genuine turning point in the rivalry. It showed South Africa had built a team capable of winning away from home against one of the world’s better T20 sides.
The tri-series win in 2022/23 backed it up. So did the 2024 draw. India has not won a series against South Africa since 2019/20.
That is a five-year gap in series wins, and it matters more than the overall match record when you are trying to assess where both teams currently stand.
Ground Records: Where the Biggest Moments Happened
| Category | Team | Detail | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Total | SA Women | 189/4 | Chennai |
| Lowest Total | India Women | 70 all out | Surat |
| Biggest Win (Runs) | SA Women | 105 runs | Surat |
| Closest Win (Runs) | India Women | 11 runs | Surat |
| Highest Match Aggregate | Both Teams | 366 runs | Chennai |
Chennai and Surat have hosted this fixture’s most defining moments.
Chennai saw South Africa bat at their best with 189/4, and the combined 366-run aggregate from that match shows both teams were scoring freely on a flat surface.
Surat is harder to read. India made their lowest score here (70 all out) and lost by 105 runs, the biggest losing margin in the fixture.
But Surat also produced India’s closest win, by 11 runs. Same ground, opposite ends of the result spectrum. It is the kind of venue where the toss and conditions have a big say.
Old Trafford, June 21, 2026: What the Record Tells You
India Women and South Africa Women meet in the 2026 ICC Women’s T20 World Cup on June 21, 2026, at Old Trafford, Manchester. The match starts at 06:30 IST.
Old Trafford surfaces tend to offer early movement for pace bowlers before settling down for batters in the middle overs.
That profile suits Ismail early and suits India’s spinners from overs seven onwards. How the first six overs go could define the result.
India’s overall head-to-head advantage makes it the likely favourite. Their recent series form does not.
South Africa go in with two series wins and a draw from their last three encounters.
India go in with a better squad on paper, but no series win against this opposition since 2019.
That is an interesting match to call. The numbers here give you the full picture. What happens at Old Trafford writes the next line.
FAQs
- Q: Who leads the IND-W vs SA-W T20I head-to-head record?
India Women lead with 10 wins from 19 matches between 2014 and 2024. South Africa Women have 6 wins and 3 matches ended with no result.
- Q: Who is the top run-scorer in IND-W vs SA-W T20Is?
Smriti Mandhana leads with 406 runs from 17 innings at a strike rate of 121.55. For South Africa, Laura Lee leads with 334 runs.
- Q: Who has taken the most wickets in IND-W vs SA-W T20Is?
Shabnim Ismail leads with 17 wickets from 14 matches, including the only five-wicket haul (5/30) in this fixture.
- Q: When did South Africa Women last beat India Women in a T20I series?
South Africa won 2-1 in India in 2020/21 and won the 2022/23 Tri-Series. The 2024 bilateral series ended in a draw.
- Q: When do India Women face South Africa Women next?
June 21, 2026 at Old Trafford, Manchester, in the 2026 ICC Women’s T20 World Cup. Start time is 06:30 IST.
- Q: What is the highest total scored in IND-W vs SA-W T20Is?
South Africa Women scored 189/4 in Chennai. That game also produced the highest match aggregate of 366 runs.
Summary
India Women hold the lead in the IND-W vs SA-W T20I head-to-head with 10 wins from 19 matches.
Their batting, anchored by Mandhana, and their bowling spread across Deepti Sharma, Radha Yadav, Poonam Yadav, and Vastrakar, have made them harder to beat consistently.
South Africa’s recent form is the counter-argument. Ismail remains a threat with the ball, Lee and Tryon can take a game away at any point, and the South African team that arrives at Old Trafford has not lost a series against India since 2019.
The 2026 World Cup adds real context to every number in this article. The overall record says India. Recent form says watch, South Africa.
Also Check: